1932
Kansas City, Missouri:
- Jack London beat John Mosier to win the Missouri Valley heavyweight title
1942
Des Moines, Iowa:
- Gene Bowman defeated Earl Wampler for the Iowa Heavyweight Title in 2 out of 3 falls
- Babe Zaharias defeated Cowboy Luttrall in 2 of 3 falls
- Jack Kennedy and Tom Zaharias went to a draw
1949
Atlanta, Georgia:
- Tom Mahoney defeated Al Massey in a tournament final for the vacant Georgia Southern Heavyweight Title
1954
Columbus, Ohio:
- Eddie Gossett (Eddie Graham) defeated Frankie Talaber to win the Midwest Wrestling Association World Junior Heavyweight Title
1959
Mobile, Alabama:
- The Mighty Yankee (Ray Villmer) defeated Papa Pasquale for the NWA Gulf Coast Heavyweight Title
1960
Houston, Texas:
- Tony Borne and Danny McShain defeated El Gladiador and Torbellino Blanco to win the vacant NWA Texas Tag Team Titles
Bradford, England:
- Billy Joyce defeated Dennis Mitchell for the British Heavyweight Title
1963
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:
- Bobo Brazil defeated Johnny Barend to win the WWWF United States Heavyweight Champion
Honolulu, Hawaii:
- Dick the Bruiser defeated Curtis Iaukea to win the Hawaii NWA United States Heavyweight Title
1965
Shizuoka, Japan:
- Giant Baba and Toyonobori defeated The Destroyer and Billy Red Lyons for the JWA All-Asia Tag Team Titles
Kansas City, Kansas:
- Bob Geigel and Killer Kox beat Bobo Brazil and Dick the Bruiser 2 falls to 1
- Mongolian Stomper beat Missouri Mauler
- Pat O’Connor drew Sonny Myers
- Ronnie Etchison beat Jerry Miller
1966
Sydney, Australia:
- Brute Bernard and Skull Murphy defeated Mark Lewin and Dominic DeNucci to win the International Wrestling Alliance World Tag Team Titles
1967
Omaha, Nebraska:
- Nebraska Heavyweight Champion Bob Orton, Sr. defeated Doug Gilbert to become the first AWA Midwest Heavyweight Champion (The title was unified with the Nebraska title)
Indianapolis, Indiana:
- Dick the Bruiser and The Crusher defeated The Devil's Duo (Chris Markoff and Angelo Poffo) for the World Wrestling Association World Tag Team Titles
1970
Los Angeles, California:
- Pantera Negra and Tony Rocco defeated The Great Kojika and John Tolos to win the NWA Americas Tag Team Titles
1971
Greensboro, North Carolina:
- Dan Miller defeated The Missouri Mauler for the NWA Eastern States Heavyweight Title
1972
Chattanooga, Tennessee:
- Don and Ron Wright defeated Tommy Gilbert and Sputnik Monroe to win the NWA Tennessee Tag Team Titles
1975
Dallas, Texas:
- Al Madril defeated John Toloes for the NWA Texas Heavyweight Title
1976
Kansas City, Kansas:
- Omar Atlas defeated Hubert Gallant
- Bob Geigel defeated Tank Patton
- Black Gordman & Great Goliath defeated Pat O’Connor & Harley Race
- The Super Intern defeated Bob Brown
Hattiesburg, Mississippi:
- Bob Kelly won the NWA Mississippi Heavyweight Title by defeating Sweet Daddy Banks
1977
Tallahassee, Florida:
- Ernie Ladd defeated Dusty Rhodes to win the NWA Florida Heavyweight Title
Minneapolis, Minnesota:
- Billy Robinson & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan
- Angelo Mosca beat Larry Hennig by DQ
- Pedro Morales beat Roger Kirby
- Super Destroyer beat Jan Nelson
St. Louis, Missouri:
- Missouri Champion Jack Brisco defeated Bulldog Bob Brown
- Dory Funk Jr. defeated Bobby Duncum
- Wilbur Snyder and Rufus R. Jones defeated Ray Stevens and Jim Valiant
- Black Angus won a Wrestle Royal
- Black Angus draw Ivan Koloff
- Bob Sweetan defeated Denny Alberts
- Ron Starr defeated Bennie Ramirezapporo, Japan:
- Tiger Jeet Singh and Umanosuke Ueda defeated Strong Kobayashi and Seiji Sakaguchi for the NJPW Asia Tag Team Titles
Dothan, Alabama:
- Johnny Eagles defeated The Blue Yankee to win the NWA Alabama Heavyweight Title
1978
Graz, Austria:
- Otto Wanz defeated Don Leo Jonathan to become the first two-time Catch Wrestling Association World Heavyweight Champion
Caguas, Puerto Rico:
- Armand Hussein defeated Invader I for the WWC Caribbean Heavyweight Title
- Kendo Kimura defeated Carlos Colón to win the WWC Puerto Rico Heavyweight Title
1979
Minneapolis, Minnesota:
- Greg Gagne beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel by DQ
- In a Taped Fist Match: Ray Stevens beat Mad Dog Vachon by DQ
- In a Dead Lift Contest: Paul Ellering beat Jesse Ventura
- Stan Hansen & Bobby Duncum beat Billy Robinson & Doug Gilbert
- Super Destroyer Mark II beat Doug Gilbert
1980
Fuji, Japan:
- Animal Hamaguchi and Mighty Inoue defeated Haruka Eigen and Strong Kobayashi to win the International Pro Wrestling World
Tag Team Titles
1982
Portland, Oregon:
- Rocky Johnson defeated Rip Oliver for the NWA Pacific Northwest Heavyweight Title
1983
St. Louis, Missouri: Tournament for the Missouri State Title
Round 1:
- Bob Orton Jr. defeated Manny Fernandez
- Jesse Ventura defeated Emile Vachon
- Blackjack Lanza defeated Jerry Ho
- Bruce Reed defeated Baron Von Raschke
- Crusher Blackwell defeated Buzz Tyler
- Dick the Bruiser defeated Bobby Duncum
- Ric Flair defeated Bulldog Bob Brown
- Dewey Robertson defeated George Wells
- Hulk Hogan defeated Kortsia Korchenko
Round 2:
- David Von Erich defeated Bob Orton Jr.
- Bruce Reed defeated Jesse Ventura
- Blackjack Lanza defeated Dick the Bruiser via DQ
- Ric Flair defeated George Wells
- Hulk Hogan nc Crusher Blackwell
Round 3:
- David Von Erich defeated Blackjack Lanza
- Ric Flair defeated Bruce Reed
- Ric Flair defeated David Von Erich to win the Missouri State title
Denver, Colorado:
- Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Tully Blanchard & Bobby Jaggers
- In a Lumberjack Match: Wahoo McDaniel beat Bobby Heenan
- Rick Martel beat David Shults
- Mr. Saito beat Buck Zumhofe
1984
St. Paul, Minnesota:
- AWA Champion Rick Martel beat Nick Bockwinkel
- Jim Brunzell beat King Kong Brody by DQ
- The Crusher beat Abdullah The Butcher by DQ
- Fabulous Ones beat Mr. Saito & Larry Zbyszko
- Road Warriors beat Steve O & Curt Hennig
- Tony Atlas beat Steve Regal
- Billy Robinson beat Chris Markoff
1985
Memphis, Tennessee:
- Terry Adonis & Bill Smithson beat Les Freeman & Tommy Montana
- Tojo Yamamoto & Jerry Lawler beat The Nightriders
- John Harris beat Jerry Bryant & Tom Branch in a handicap match
- Koko Ware beat Ron Sexton
- Koko Ware beat Billy Joe Travis
- Terry Taylor beat Phil Hickerson to win the CWA International Title
- Jerry Lawler beat Man Mountain Link to win the Mid-America Title
- Southern Tag Champs The Kiwi Sheepherders DDQ The Fabulous Ones
- Southern Champ Bota the Witch Doctor beat Michael Hayes
Fort Worth, Texas:
- Iceman Parsons defeated Killer Tim Brooks for the World Class Television Title
Birmingham, Alabama:
- Bill Ash defeated Scott Armstrong for the Southeast NWA United States Junior Heavyweight Title
Verdun, Quebec, Canada:
- Jimmy Garvin & Ronnie Garvin beat Raymond Rougeau & Jacques Rougeau Jr
- Non-title match: Tonga Kid & Tony Parisi beat AWA Tag Team Champions Road Warriors
- King Tonga beat Butch Reed
1986
Tampa, Florida:
- Ron Bass defeated Kendall Windham to win the NWA Florida Heavyweight Title
1987
Norfolk, Virginia:
- Mark Fleming defeated Gladiator #1
- Nelson Royal defeated Thunderfoot #2
- Lazertron defeated Thunderfoot #1
- The MOD Squad defeated the Italian Stallion & Todd Champion
- Manny Fernandez defeated Rocky King
- The Barbarian defeated Kendall Windham
- Paul Ellering defeated Paul Jones in a bunkhouse match
- Robert Gibson defeated Sean Royal
- Ron & Jimmy Garvin defeated NWA US Tag Team Champions Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane via disqualification
- Dusty Rhodes, Nikita Koloff, & the Road Warriors defeated NWA World Champion Ric Flair, NWA US Champion Lex Luger, NWA TV Champion
Tully Blanchard, & Arn Anderson in a steel cage match
1988
Richmond, Virginia:
- Kevin Sullivan & Rick Steiner defeated the Italian Stallion & Kendall Windham
- Bugsy McGraw defeated Rip Morgan
- Larry Zbyzsko defeated Tim Horner
- Al Perez defeated Brad Armstrong
- Dick Murdoch, Ivan Koloff, & the Russian Assassin defeated Ron Simmons, Jimmy Garvin, & Mighty Wilbur
- Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated the Sheepherders
- Ron Garvin defeated Chris Champion
- Steve Williams defeated NWA TV Champion Mike Rotunda via disqualification
- Bobby Fulton & Tommy Rogers defeated NWA US Tag Team Champions Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane in a non-title scaffold match
- Lex Luger, Sting, the Road Warriors, & Nikita Koloff defeated NWA World Champion Ric Flair, NWA US Champion Barry Windham, JJ Dillon,
NWA Tag Team Champions Arn Anderson & Tully Blanchard in Wargames
1989
Richmond, Virginia:
- Scott Hall defeated Bill Irwin
- Shane Douglas defeated Jack Victory
- Mike Rotunda defeated Dick Murdoch
- Norman defeated Steve Casey
- Sid Vicious & Dan Spivey defeated Davey & Johnny Rich
- Kevin Sullivan defeated Scott Steiner
- Mike Rotunda won a battle royal
- Terry Gordy, NWA Tag Team Champions Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin defeated Steve Williams, Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane
- The Great Muta defeated Eddie Gilbert via count-out
- Rick Steiner defeated Terry Funk via disqualification
- Road Warrior Animal defeated Fatu
- NWA US Champion Lex Luger defeated Ricky Steamboat
Caguas, Puerto Rico:
- Ivan Koloff defeated Invader I for the WWC Puerto Rico Heavyweight Title
1990
Atlanta, Georgia:
- Brad Armstrong pinned Dutch Mantell
- Buddy Landell pinned the Star Blazer (Tim Horner)
- Bam Bam Bigelow pinned Doug Furnas
- Tracy Smothers & Steve Armstrong defeated Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin
- Tommy Rich defeated Mark Callous via disqualification
- Big Van Vader pinned Mark Kyle
- Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated NWA Tag Team Champions Doom via disqualification
- NWA US Champion Lex Luger defeated Sid Vicious via disqualification
- NWA World Champion Sting, Paul Orndorff, & the Junkyard Dog defeated Harley Race (sub. for an injured Ric Flair), Barry Windham, & NWA TV Champion Arn Anderson
Mexico City, Mexico:
- Astro de Oro defeated Dr. Wagner, Jr. to win the UWA World Junior Heavyweight Title
1991
Memphis, Tennessee:
- Robert Fuller and Jeff Jarrett won the USWA Tag Team Title defeating The Barroom Brawlers (Bonecrusher and Crowbar)
1992
Tokyo, Japan:
- Sakie Hasegawa defeated Mariko Yoshida to win the AJW Singles Title
1994
Albuquerque, New Mexico:
- Brian Pillman pinned Diamond Dallas Page
- The Guardian Angel (Big Boss Man) pinned Ron Simmons
- Marcus Alexander Bagwell & the Patriot defeated Paul Orndorff & Paul Roma
- Johnny B. Badd pinned WCW TV Champion Lord Steven Regal in a non-title match
- Dustin Rhodes & Arn Anderson defeated Bunkhouse Buck & Amarillo Slim (Erik Watts)
- Sting pinned WCW US Champion Steve Austin in a non-title match
1995
SMW Summer Blast 95: Knoxville, Tennessee:
- SMW Tag Team Champions Tracy Smothers & the Dirty White Boy defeated the Headbangers
- Tommy Rich pinned Boo Bradley
- The Punisher pinned Steve Armstrong
- Mark Curtis pinned Randy Hales
- Brad Armstrong defeated Buddy Landel via disqualification; the match was to determine the new SMW Heavyweight Champion
- Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated Al Snow & Unabom in a streetfight
1996
Memphis, Tennessee:
- Brickhouse Brown and Reggie B. Fine defeated Flex Kavana (The Rock) and Bart Sawyer for the USWA Tag Team Titles
1998
Tokyo, Japan:
- Shiro Koshinaka and Genichiro Tenryu defeated Masahiro Chono and Hiroyoshi Tenzan for the IWGP Tag Team Titles
2005
Buffalo, New York:
- Christopher Daniels defeated Natural Heavyweight Champion A.J. Styles in a best-of-three falls match to win the title
2006
- Brock Lesnar is stripped of the IWGP Heavyweight Title by New Japan Pro Wrestling
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:
- ROH World Champion Bryan Danielson defeated Sonjay Dutt to retain the title
- Team ROH (ROH World Champion Bryan Danielson, Homicide, Adam Pearce, Samoa Joe, Ace Steel and B.J. Whitmer) w/ J.J. Dillon defeated Team CZW (Claudio Castagnoli, CZW World Heavyweight Champion Chris Hero, CZW World Tag Team Champion Eddie Kingston, Necro Butcher and Nate Webb) in a Cage of Death match
2007
Orlando, Florida:
- TNA World Heavyweight Champion Kurt Angle and TNA X Division Champion Samoa Joe defeated TNA World Tag Team Champions Team 3D (Brother Ray and Brother Devon) (The rules stated that whoever got a pin won that person's title, so Samoa Joe won the TNA World Tag Team Title)
2017
St. Peters, Missouri:
- Jeremy Wyatt beat Skyler Beckett
- Jack Foster beat Brother Castle
- Christian Rose defeated Thor Theriot
- Dingo beat Michael Strider
- Mikey McFinnegan & Zakk Sawyers defeated Blaine Meeks & Jet Royal
- Dak Draper defeated Mike Outlaw
- Cornell Douglass beat Tommy Dreamer
- Gary Jay beat by Maverick DQ (Maverick retains NWL St. Louis title)
2018
WWE Extreme Rules: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania:
- Andrade Cien Almas pinned Sin Cara
- Sanity (Eric Young & Alexander Wolfe & Killian Dain) beat New Day (Kofi Kingston & Xavier Woods & Big E) in a tables match
- Bo Dallas & Curtis Axel beat Matt Hardy & Bray Wyatt to win the Raw tag titles
- Finn Balor pinned Baron Corbin
- Carmella pinned Asuka to retain the Smackdown women’s title in a match with James Ellsworth in a shark cage
- Shinsuke Nakamura pinned Jeff Hardy to win the U.S. title
- Kevin Owens beat Braun Strowman in a cage match
- Luke Harper & Erick Rowan retained the Smackdown tag titles over Daniel Bryan & Kane
- Bobby Lashley pinned Roman Reigns
- Alexa Bliss pinned Nia Jax to retain the Raw women’s title in an Extreme Rules match
- AJ Styles pinned Rusev to retain the WWE title
- Dolph Ziggler retained the IC title winning an 30:00 Iron Man match over Seth Rollins by a 5-4 score in a sudden death period
NJPW G1 Climax: Tokyo, Japan:
- Hangman Page & Chase Owens beat Michael Elgin & Shota Umino
- Evil & Bushi beat Yoshi-Hashi & Sho
- Minoru Suzuki & Desperado beat Togi Makabe & Henare
- Bad Luck Fale & Tanga Loa beat Kazuchika Okada & Gedo
- Hiroshi Tanahashi & David Finlay beat Jay White & Yoh
- Tomohiro Ishii beat Toru Yano
- Tama Tonga pinned Juice Robinson
- Hirooki Goto pinned Seiya Sanada
- Kota Ibushi pinned Zack Sabre Jr.
- Kenny Omega pinned Tetsuya Naito
More must-reads:
Get the latest news and rumors, customized to your favorite sports and teams. Emailed daily. Always free!